Host : Committee on Respect Our Teachers CampaignLeader : Ms. Cheung Shun Yim
Two students received awards in the Salute to Teachers Competition 2023 organized by the Committee on Respect Our Teachers Campaign.
3A Lucas Wong was the champion of the Chinese Slogan Design Competition (S1 to S6).
4B Yoyo Wong was the 2nd runner-up of the Chinese Essay Competition (S4 to S6).
Congratulations to the two awardees.
Location : K11 Art MallHost : Junior Achievement Hong KongLeader : Ms. Fong Man Yee, Mr. Hsu Kam Kwun, Ms. Fork Wai Man
JA Company Programme - Innovation Pop-up
HSBC x JA Company Programme enables students to develop their entrepreneurial mindset and 21st century skills. Under the guidance of volunteer business advisors, our students established 'Featherapy' , which aims to help Hong Kong people reduce stress and express emotions.
On 10/3/2024, there were 33 S4 and S5 students participating in the event of Innovation Pop Up held in K11 Art Mall. 'Featherapy' has received the 'Digital Entrepreneurship Award'. Congratulations to all awardees.
Leader : Ms. Yeung Sin Kei, Ms Poon Kwok Ling, Ms. Lee Shui Bing
Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows is an annual inter-school event held in November / December striving for music exchange among school Chinese orchestras, string orchestras, symphony orchestras and symphonic bands. Professional musicians are invited to serve as adjudicators and give valuable comments. Awards are presented to participating groups for encouragement.
Our school Wind Band received Silver Award and our Chinese Orchestra received Bronze Award.
Location : Shing Mun Valley Sports GroundHost : The Schools Sports Federation of Hong Kong, ChinaLeader : Mr. Chu Ka Chun, Ms. Kwok Wing Sze
Our students participated in Tsuen Wan & Islands Secondary Schools Area Inter-school Athletics Championships and won the following prizes:
Group Prizes:
Girls A Grade (Fourth Place)
Girls B Grade (Fifth Place)
Girls C Grade (Fifth Place)
Boys B Grade (Fourth Place)
Boys C Grade (Fifth Place)
Individual Prizes:
Girls A Grade |
Girls B Grade |
Girls C Grade |
4x400m Relay Champion (Record Broken)
5A Choi Chak Hei
5A Lai Ka Wai
5A Wong Pui Ka
6A Tsui Cheuk Nam
400m Champion: 5A Choi Chak Hei
800m Champion: 5A Choi Chak Hei
200m Champion: 5A Lai Ka Wai
100m 1st runner-up: 5A Lai Ka Wai
200m 1st runner-up: 5A Wong Pui Ka
100m 2nd runner-up: 5A Wong Pui Ka
|
High Jump Champion: 3B Sin Ching
Javelin Champion: 4C Shek Lok Sze Hannah Joy
4x100m Relay: 2nd runner-up
3A Dai Ying Ying
3A Hui Ka Ki
4A Chan Wing
4C Shek Lok Sze Hannah Joy
400m 3rd runner-up: 3D Wong Tsz Ting |
Javelin 2nd runner-up: 1B Hung Yee Lam
4x400m Relay 2nd runner-up
1C Cheung Jocelyn
1D Tang Haylie
1D Zou Zhuoling
2B Choo Hailey
2D Yuen Chung Yan |
Boys A Grade |
Boys B Grade |
Boys C Grade |
4x400m Relay 3rd runner-up
5A Lu Ho Tin
5D Lam Kwong Hei
5D Law Kwan Kiu
5D Tsang Long Yin |
200m Champion: 4A Mak Ho Yin
100m 1st runner-up: 4A Mak Ho Yin
High Jump 1st runner-up: 3B Yiu Ching Hei
Triple jump 1st runner-up: 3D Lam King Chung
4x100m Relay 1st runner-up
2C Cheng An Yin
3B Yiu Shing Hei
3C Tang Pak Kiu
3D Lam King Chung
4A Mak Ho Yin
Javelin 3rd runner-up: 3B Wong Wai Pan
Long Jump 3rd runner-up: 3D Lam King Chung
|
400m 1st runner-up: 2C Wan Ho Cheung
4x100m Relay: 2nd runner-up
1A Zhou Jia Tai
1B Chan Marius Lui
1D Xu Wai Him
2C Wan Ho Cheung
2C Wong Yin Lam
2A Yu Ching Hoi
Javelin 3rd runner-up: 2C Wong Chung Yin |
Congratulations to all awardees.
Location : Wai Tsuen Sports CentreHost : The Schools Sports Federation of Hong Kong, ChinaLeader : Ms. Wong Lai Kwan
Our school badminton team was the first runner-up in the Boys A Grade Badminton Competition organized by The Schools Sports Federation of Hong Kong, China.
(6A) Leung Yan Hong Thomas
(6A) Lee Wang Hei Harry
(6C) Chan Ching Sing Andrew
(5D) Chan Tsz Yip Matthew
(5B) Wong Lok Chun Aidan
(4B) Chan Yu Hei Herman
Location : Tai Lam Country Park (Tai Tong Route)Host : The Schools Sports Federation of Hong Kong, ChinaLeader : Mr. Chu Ka Chun, Ms. Kwok Wing Sze
Our students participated in Tsuen Wan & Islands Secondary Schools Area Inter-School Cross Country Competition and won the following prizes:
Group Prizes:
Girls A Grade (Champion)
Girls B Grade (Third Place)
Girls C Grade (Seventh Place)
Boys B Grade (Eighth Place)
Boys C Grade (Fourth Place)
Individual Prizes:
Girls A Grade |
Girls B Grade |
Champion 5A Choi Chak Hei
Second Place 5A Wong Pui Ka
Fifth Place 5A Lai Ka Wai
Tenth Place 6A Tsui Cheuk Nam |
Third Place 3D Wong Tsz Ting
Forth Place 3D Lau On Yin |
Girls C Grade |
Boys C Grade |
Tenth Place 2B Choo Hailey |
Fourth Place 1D Yiu Wan Hei Stefan
Ninth Place 2C Wan Ho Cheung
|
Location : CUHK, Tai Po Mega MallHost : CUHK Medical SocietyLeader : Ms. Lam Shih En
Congratulations to the following Form 6 students who were awarded High Distinction in the Hong Kong Secondary School Health Exhibition Presentation Competition 2023 organized by the Medical Society of CUHK.
Awardees:
6A 16 Lee Chun Hei, Tammy
6A 29 Yau Sze Ki, Isabella
6D 11 Ng Irene
6D 22 Wang Xi, Daisy
6D 25 Wong Sin Ying, Cindy
Location : The Yuen Yuen Institute Chan Kwok Chiu Hing Tak Primary School (Hall)Host : Federation of Hong Kong Guangdong Community Organizations, Federation of Hong Kong Guangdong Community Organizations Charitable Foundation, The New Territories School Heads AssociationLeader : Mr. Li Chi Ching
We congratulate Ms. Sophia Lee Tsz Yu, a diligent and academically excellent student of our school's graduating class of 2023, on being awarded the "Federation of Hong Kong Guangdong Community Organizations Scholarship 2023" jointly organized by the New Territories School Heads Association and the Federation of Hong Kong Guangdong Community Organizations Charitable Foundation. Ms. Sophia Lee Tsz Yu is currently pursuing a Bachelor of Medicine (MBChB) programme at The Chinese University of Hong Kong. We extend our heartfelt congratulations to Ms. Sophia Lee Tsz Yu and wish her continued success in her future endeavours.
Host : The Schools Sports Federation of Hong Kong, ChinaLeader : Mr. Chu Ka Chun, Ms. Kwok Wing Sze
Our students participated in Tsuen Wan & Islands Secondary Schools Area Inter-school Basketball Competition (Girls Senior Grade) and won the third place.
1. 2C Chen Chengyi
2. 3B Sin Ching
3. 4A Chan Wing
4. 4A Kwok Sum Ying
5. 5A Choi Chak Hei
6. 5A Wong Pui Ka
7. 5A Kwok Hei Yiu
8. 5D Fong Chit Sze
Congratulations to all awardees.
Host : HKSSF Tsuen Wan & Islands Secondary Schools Area CommitteeLeader : Mr. Mak Yiu Keung, Ms. Wong Lai Kwan
Our swimming team members took part in the captioned competition held in Shing Mun Valley Swimming Pool held on 5th and 6th October, 2023. They achieved satisfactory results.
Our students participated in Tsuen Wan & Islands Secondary Schools Area Inter-School Swimming Competition and won the following prizes:
Overall Prizes |
Group Prizes |
Boys: Second Runner-up
Girls: Third Runner-up |
BoysB Grade: First Runner-up
BoysC Grade: First Runner-up
GirlsC Grade: Second Runner-up
|
Individual Prizes |
Boys A Grade
4B Yip Tsun Lok: First Runner-up in Individual Medley
|
Boys Grade B
2C Chiu Tsz Hei: First Runner-up in Individual Medley, First Runner-up in 100M Freestyle and First Runner-up in Medley Relay
3B Chak Wai Kiu: First Runner-up in 100M Breaststroke, First Runner-up in 200M Breaststroke and First Runner-up in Medley Relay
3D Mau Kit Chi: First Runner-up in 50M freestyle, First Runner-up in 50M Butterfly and First Runner-up in Medley Relay
4D Law Wai Tik: Second Runner-up in 50M Backstroke, First Runner-up in 100M Backstroke and First Runner-up in Medley Relay
|
Boys C Grade
1C Ho Ching Yiu: Third Runner-up in 50M Backstroke & Chanpion in Medley Relay
1C Ng Ka Lok: Champion in 50M Breaststroke, First Runner-up in 200M Breaststroke and Champion in Medley Relay
2C Wan Ho Cheung: Second Runner-up in 100M Freestyle, Second Runner-up in Individual Medley and Champion in Medley Relay
2C Yu Hei Sen: First Runner-up in 50M Butterfly, Champion in Individual Medley and Champion in Medley Relay
|
Girls B Grade
4D Lam Sin Man: Champion in 50M and Champion in 100M Backstroke
|
Girls C Grade
1B Leung Hiu Lam: Champion in Medley Relay
1D Ng Kok Ching: First Runner-up in 200M Breaststroke and Champion in Medley Relay
2B Choo Hailey: First Runner-up in 50M Butterfly, Champion in Individual Medley and First Runner-up in Medley Relay
2C Chen Moon Ki: Third Runner-up in 50M Breaststroke and Champion in Medley Relay
|